Menu
Finlux
Finlux
 
Products
Ideas & Advice
Support
 

Privacy & Cookies Policies

The privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us via this website. The cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") describes how cookies are deployed and used by us on this website.

Privacy Policy

Updated 20th February 2018

If you have purchased a Finlux product before February 2018 on this Finlux web site, your personal information is collected and handled by Vestel UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 4771550, whose registered office is located at Vestel House, Waterside Drive, Langley, Berkshire, SL3 6EZ (“we” or “us”). Finlux (UK) are a division of Vestel UK Limited.
This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information which is collected by us via our website at www.finlux.co.uk (the “Website”)
Under the data protection laws we are a data controller, which means that we are responsible for deciding what information is collected on our Website and how it is used and for what purposes. Being a data controller means that we have certain legal responsibilities about how we collect, use and share your personal information.
This policy explains our privacy practices and covers the following:

  • The personal information about you that we collect and use.
  • How we use your personal information.
  • Who we share your personal information with.
  • How long we retain your personal information for.
  • Any transfers involving your personal information.
  • How we legally justify using and sharing your personal information.
  • How to contact us and your legal rights in relation to your personal information.
  • Cookies and other information.

1. The personal information about you that we collect and use

(a) Information you provide > the information you provide when you placed an order for your Finlux product on our Website, specifically: your name, email, phone number and home address.
(b) Information we receive from third parties > we may also receive personal information about you from retailers or distributors. This too would involve us collecting and using your name, email, phone number and home address.

2. How we use your personal information

To provide you with a warranty service for your Finlux product – this includes the following:

  • Emailing you a confirmatory warranty certificate, which confirms that you have registered for the warranty.
  • Processing any claims which you make under the warranty.
  • Carrying out any repair or replacement services under the warranty.
  • Other purposes related to verifying and managing the registration of your Finlux product and warranty.
  • Internal business administration.

3. Parties who we share your personal information with

We disclose your information to the following parties:
(a) Our internal business group within the United Kingdom.
(b) Our service providers who provide you with warranty services.

4. How long we retain your personal information for

We will only retain personal information for the estimated natural lifespan of the Finlux product that you have purchased. Following the expiration of this period, we will delete all personal information held about you unless we have the legal right to retain such information, including in relation to the defence of any potential, ongoing or anticipated legal claims regarding your Finlux product.

5. Transfers of your personal information

We confirm that all personal information held by us about you will remain in (and will not be transferred outside of) the United Kingdom.

6. Legal grounds for processing your personal information

Our use of your personal information must meet at least one of the legal grounds in the list set out in data protection laws. In relation to the operation of our Website, registering your Finlux product and providing you with the warranty services, the legal grounds which we rely on are:

  • to achieve our legitimate business interests where your rights are not harmed so as to override this. Our legitimate business interests in this case, would include enabling us to provide you with the warranty services; and/or
  • that our processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party to, relating to your Finlux product and/or the warranty services.

7. Your rights in relation to your personal information

(a) provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;
(b) provide you with an electronic copy of your personal information;
(c) update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;
(d) transfer your personal information to another data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form;
(e) delete any personal information the we no longer have a legal ground to use;
(f) restrict further processing of your personal information; and
(g) object to our use of your personal information which is based on the 'legitimate interests' legal ground. If our use of your personal information based only on this legal ground is causing you undue harm, then we must cease using your personal information for that purpose.
Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain conditions and exemptions. If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and, unless we are required to respond earlier under data protection laws, respond in most cases within 30 working days.
If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to you, you can complain to the contact listed at paragraph 9 below, and/or to the Information Commissioner.

8. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.
Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by reading our cookie policy available in the other section of this page.

9. Other Information

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by contacting us as set out below.

We may change the content of the Website without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information. We are required to employ adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from any loss, destruction, damage or unlawful disclosure. However, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed as secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information which you transfer over the Website to us.
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the below email address:
info@vestel-uk.com
For more general queries, please contact us using the details on the “Support Hub” page.

Cookie Policy

1. Policy

1.1 This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") describes how cookies are deployed and used by us on our website at www.finlux.co.uk (the"Website"). 

1.2 Please note that our Website use cookies. This Cookie Policy provides you with information about the way we deploy and use cookies on our Website, including helping to explain what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage the use of cookies. 

1.3 We may update or amend this Cookie Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments. 

1.4 This Cookie Policy was last updated on 21 February 2018. 

 

2. About us

2.1 We are Vestel UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 04771550) with the registered address of 1 Waterside Drive, Langley, Slough, Berkshire, SL3 6EZ. Our VAT number is GB833797194 and "Finlux Direct" is one of our trading names. 

2.2 Further information about the FINLUX brand on the About us page.

2.3 If you have any questions, complaints or comments about the Website or these Terms of Supply then please contact us by email or telephone using the contact details set out on the Support Hub page. 

 

3 What are cookies? 

3.1 Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser when you visit the Website. When you re-visit the Website, cookies allow the Website to recognise your browser. 

3.2 Cookies are useful because they help us make your website experience more enjoyable. They allow us to recognise your device (e.g. your PC, laptop or mobile device) so that we can tailor your experience of the Website. 

3.3 Cookies do not typically identify you as an individual, just the device you are using. The cookies we use do not store personal information such as payment details. You can find out more about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org. 

 

4 Why do we use cookies? 

4.1 Cookies do lots of different jobs on the Website, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, remembering your username and password, and letting us analyse how well the Website is performing so we can improve your experience. 

4.2 We want you to understand the different types of cookies that we use on the Website. Some of these cookies are essential to the operation of the Website. Others are not essential, but help to improve the Website by collecting anonymous user information, or try and improve your experience of the Website by remembering your choices. 

4.3 Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions: 

A. Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. 

We use a number of cookies which are essential to the operation of the Website. For example, these types of cookies provide the necessary security that your visit to the Website requires and help ensure the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, some of the services that you have asked for cannot be provided. 

We want you to understand these essential cookies, and why we use them, but we don't need to get your consent to use them on the Website as we use these cookies only to provide you with services that you have requested. 

B. Functionality cookies

These cookies remember your choices to improve your experience of the Websites. 

We use these cookies to allow the Websites to remember choices you make. For example, remembering your username, your language, the region you are in, and changes you make to various other parts of the Websites which you can customise. The aim of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience so that you don't have to reset your preferences each time you visit us. 

C. Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information about the web pages you visit so that we can improve the performance of the Website. 

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use the Website. For example, which pages our visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages on those pages. 

These performance cookies don't collect information that identifies you as an individual – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous. The information gathered is only used to improve how the Websites work. 

D. Targeting cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about the web pages you visit so that we can make the Website and the advertising displayed more relevant to your interests. 

We use these cookies to collect anonymous information about the characteristics, preferences and interests of visitors to our Website. For example, which types of products our visitors view most often. 

These targeting cookies don't collect information that identifies you as an individual – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous. 

We use this information to make your experience of the Website more relevant to your interests. We share this information with other selected website operators so that they can also make your experience of their websites more relevant to your interests. 

 

5 Which cookies do we use? 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

CookieExpiration TimeDescription
   
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users.
_gat10 minutesUsed to throttle request rate.
__utma2 years from set/updateUsed to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt10 minutesUsed to throttle request rate.
__utmb30 mins from set/updateUsed to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmcEnd of browser sessionNot used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz6 months from set/updateStores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
frontendEnd of browser sessionRecords your unique user reference for the current browsing session.
3rd Party cookiesYouTube embedded videosWe embed videos from YouTube on our website. This will set cookies on your computer, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

 

6 How can you manage cookies on our Website?

6.1 Cookies do lots of important jobs on the Website and help to make your online experience more personal and more enjoyable. However, you are able to disable our cookies if you choose. If you do so, you may find that certain parts of the Website do not work at all, or do not work correctly. 

6.2 You can disable and/or delete all types of cookies by using your browser settings. Cookies are generally easy to disable and/or delete but how you do so varies from browser to browser. The "help" function within your browser should tell you how to do it. The best way may be to close your browser and then search for "cookie folder" or "cookie manager" or simply "cookie".




All TVs
Small & Medium TVs
Large Screen TVs
4K Ultra HD TVs
Freeview Play TVs
Smart TVs
Freeview Play
TV Buying Guide
The Ultimate 4K Guide
Kitchen TVs
TV Jargon Buster
Finlux Reviews
Support Hub
FAQs
Product Manuals
Warranty
T&Cs
Privacy & Cookies
About Us

FacebookTwitterGoogleYouTube
Available at Ebuyer.com

Copyright © 2018 Finlux
All TVs
Small & Medium TVs
Large Screen TVs
4K Ultra HD TVs
Freeview Play TVs
Smart TVs

Freeview Play
TV Buying Guide
The Ultimate 4K Guide
Kitchen TVs
TV Jargon Buster
Finlux Reviews

Support Hub
FAQs
Product Manuals
Warranty
T&Cs
Privacy & Cookies
About Us

FacebookTwitterGoogleYouTube
Available at Ebuyer.com

Copyright © 2018 Finlux