Privacy & Cookies Policies

The privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us via this website. The cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") describes how cookies are deployed and used by us on this website.

 

Privacy Policy

1. Our agreement

1.1 This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us via our website at www.finlux.co.uk (the "Website"). 

1.2 The Privacy Policy provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. 

1.3 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or browsing the Website and/or providing your personal data to us, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must stop using this Website immediately. 

1.4 We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use this Website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian. 

1.5 We may update or amend this Privacy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments. 

1.6 This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 December 2012. 

 

2. About us

2.1 We are Vestel UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 04771550) with the registered address of Grenville Court, Britwell Road, Burnham, Buckinghamshire SL1 8DF. 

2.2 We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you. 

2.3 Further information about us is available on the Corporate Information webpage and about the FINLUX brand at the About us section. 

2.4 If you have any questions, complaints or comments how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions then please contact us by email or telephone using the contact details set out on the Contact Us page.

 

3. The personal information we collect about you

3.1 When you access and browse this Website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Website), we may collect the following information from you: 

(a) your name; 

(b) your postal address; 

(c) your telephone and e-mail details; and

(d) credit card information for transactions made through the Website.  

 

4. How we may store and use your information 

4.1 We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes: 

(a) to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes; 

(b) to complete any purchases you make through this Website; 

(c) to provide you with services that you request; 

(d) where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you; and

(e) where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties: 

(i) so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you; and

(ii) for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the goods and services that we provide to our customers. 

4.2 We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. 

4.3 However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency. 

4.4 Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website to monitor website usage and for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting. Collection of this information helps us develop the Website and the goods and services that we offer. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes. 

 

5. International transfers

5.1 We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (including to the following countries: Turkey) or to members of our group of companies (including to the following countries: Turkey) in connection with the above purposes. 

5.2 Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. 

 

6. Cookies

6.1 Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. 

6.2 Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking here. 

 

7. Security

7.1 Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us. 

 

8. Your rights

8.1 You have the following rights: 

(a) the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10); 

(b) the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and

(c) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you. 

8.2 If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above. 

 

9. Updating your details

9.1 If any of the personal information that you have provided to us changes, please let us know the correct details by using the contact details set out in clause 2.4 above. 

 

10. Third party sites

10.1 This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

Cookie Policy

1. Policy

1.1 This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") describes how cookies are deployed and used by us on our website at www.finlux.co.uk (the"Website"). 

1.2 Please note that our Website use cookies. This Cookie Policy provides you with information about the way we deploy and use cookies on our Website, including helping to explain what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage the use of cookies. 

1.3 We may update or amend this Cookie Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments. 

1.4 This Cookie Policy was last updated on 12 June 2013. 

 

2. About us

2.1 We are Vestel UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 04771550) with the registered address of Grenville Court, Britwell Road, Burnham, Buckinghamshire SL1 8DF. Our VAT number is GB833797194 and "Finlux Direct" is one of our trading names. 

2.2 Further information about the FINLUX brand at the About us section.

2.3 If you have any questions, complaints or comments about the Website or these Terms of Supply then please contact us by email or telephone using the contact details set out on the Contact Us page. 

 

3 What are cookies? 

3.1 Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser when you visit the Website. When you re-visit the Website, cookies allow the Website to recognise your browser. 

3.2 Cookies are useful because they help us make your website experience more enjoyable. They allow us to recognise your device (e.g. your PC, laptop or mobile device) so that we can tailor your experience of the Website. 

3.3 Cookies do not typically identify you as an individual, just the device you are using. The cookies we use do not store personal information such as payment details. You can find out more about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org. 

 

4 Why do we use cookies? 

4.1 Cookies do lots of different jobs on the Website, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, remembering your username and password, and letting us analyse how well the Website is performing so we can improve your experience. 

4.2 We want you to understand the different types of cookies that we use on the Website. Some of these cookies are essential to the operation of the Website. Others are not essential, but help to improve the Website by collecting anonymous user information, or try and improve your experience of the Website by remembering your choices. 

4.3 Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions: 

A. Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. 

We use a number of cookies which are essential to the operation of the Website. For example, these types of cookies provide the necessary security that your visit to the Website requires and help ensure the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, some of the services that you have asked for cannot be provided. 

We want you to understand these essential cookies, and why we use them, but we don't need to get your consent to use them on the Website as we use these cookies only to provide you with services that you have requested. 

B. Functionality cookies

These cookies remember your choices to improve your experience of the Websites. 

We use these cookies to allow the Websites to remember choices you make. For example, remembering your username, your language, the region you are in, and changes you make to various other parts of the Websites which you can customise. The aim of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience so that you don't have to reset your preferences each time you visit us. 

C. Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information about the web pages you visit so that we can improve the performance of the Website. 

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use the Website. For example, which pages our visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages on those pages. 

These performance cookies don't collect information that identifies you as an individual – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous. The information gathered is only used to improve how the Websites work. 

D. Targeting cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about the web pages you visit so that we can make the Website and the advertising displayed more relevant to your interests. 

We use these cookies to collect anonymous information about the characteristics, preferences and interests of visitors to our Website. For example, which types of products our visitors view most often. 

These targeting cookies don't collect information that identifies you as an individual – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous. 

We use this information to make your experience of the Website more relevant to your interests. We share this information with other selected website operators so that they can also make your experience of their websites more relevant to your interests. 

 

5 Which cookies do we use? 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

6 How can you manage cookies on our Website?

6.1 Cookies do lots of important jobs on the Website and help to make your online experience more personal and more enjoyable. However, you are able to disable our cookies if you choose. If you do so, you may find that certain parts of the Website do not work at all, or do not work correctly. 

6.2 You can disable and/or delete all types of cookies by using your browser settings. Cookies are generally easy to disable and/or delete but how you do so varies from browser to browser. The "help" function within your browser should tell you how to do it. The best way may be to close your browser and then search for "cookie folder" or "cookie manager" or simply "cookie".